Academics

Art Card IconArtTop of Page

Teachers
Sandra Fisher
Tami Watson, Department Chair

Courses
Art I                       
Art II                      
Art III
Art IV
AP Studio Art:  2D
Computer Art & Design

Upcoming Art Community Events
http://www.shastaartscouncil.org/support-arts/become-a-member/
 

Business Card IconBusinessTop of Page

 
Courses
PC Graphics & Design
Introduction to Business
Computer Literacy
 
High School Computer Proficiency Requirements
Computer Proficiency  -- May 16, in Room 50 -- Email Mrs. Alexander to reserve your seat
Computer Proficiency Study Guide
 

Career_Technical_Education_(CTE) Card IconCareer Technical Education (CTE)Top of Page

Teachers
Tim Arnett, Ag Mechanics
Ed Boontjer, Industrial Arts & Contruction
Kristine Dennis, Dental Careers
Shannon Eckelbarger, Medical Careers
Brian Grigsby, Space Science & Engineering
Janaea Guterding, Administration of Justice 1 & 2
Sharon Fernades, Early Childhood Education
James Leedy, Food Service & Hospitality Careers
Cindy Lindsay, Medical Careers
Jaime McIntire, Sports Medicine
Bob Price, Fire Technology 1 & 2


Courses
Administration of Justice 1
Administration Justice 2
Ag Mechanics 1
Ag Mechanics 4
Ag Mechanics 3
Ag Plant/Soil Science
Animal Science
Animal Vet Careers
Construction Technology
Dental Careers
Early Childhood Careers
EE-Tech 2 Solar Power, Wind Power
Fire Technology 1
Fire Technology 2
Floral Design
Medical Careers
Sports Medicine

English Card IconEnglishTop of Page

Teachers
Eileen Cooper, Department Chair
Jeanne Forrest
Amy Garrett
Matt Garrett
Jim Henderson
Ray Hermann
Martin Reid
Carolyn Vaiana
Bernard Villavicencio

Courses
English I 
English II 
English III 
English IV 
Yearbook
Drama I Intro to Theather
Drama II Acting
Drama III 
Drama IVA 
ELD 1
ELD 2
ELD 3
Transitional English
Intensive Reading A

Family_&_Consumer_Science Card IconFamily & Consumer ScienceTop of Page

Teachers
Sharon Fernandes
James Leedy


Courses
Early Childhood Education
Food Service Hospitality
Culinary Arts I
Culinary Arts II

Foreign_Language Card IconForeign LanguageTop of Page

Teachers
Ramona Burks,Department Chair
Yang Liu


Courses
American Sign Language I
American Sign Language II
Mandarin I
Mandarin II
Spanish I
Spanish II
Spanish III
Spanish IV

Industrial_Arts Card IconIndustrial ArtsTop of Page

Teachers
Ed Bootnjer
Rick Wolford, Department Chair


Courses
Intro Construction 
Art/Fine Woodwork 
Drafting I CAD
Drafting II/III CAD
EE-Tech 1

Mathematics Card IconMathematicsTop of Page

Teachers
Debbie Armstrong
Susan Hanifl, Department Chair
John Harrington
Josh McGee
Claire Payne
Sheena Thurston
Justin Wilkes
Kari Wurch-Goldenson


Courses
Math 1
CP Math 1
Honors Math 1
Math 1 Lab
CP Math 2
Honors Math 2
Math 2 Lab
CP Math 3
Honors Math 3
Trig/Pre-Calc
Statistics (CP)
Statistics (AP)
AP Calculus AB

Music_Core_Classes Card IconMusic Core ClassesTop of Page

Teachers
Alissa Aune, Department Chair
Gabriel Sakuma

Courses
A Cappella 
Hi Voice Ensemb 
Chamber Choir
Piano I
Vocal Jazz
Band I
Band II
Choir-Pop/Jazz
Jazz Ensemble
PercussionEnsem
Guitar

Outside_Work_Experience Card IconOutside Work ExperienceTop of Page

Teachers
Jeff Hendrickson, Shasta High School (offered to all SUHSD students)

Courses
Outside Work Experience
Outside Work Experience 2

Physical_Education Card IconPhysical EducationTop of Page

Teachers
Chris Combs
Jim Deaver, Department Chair
Karin Fitzhugh
Tina Hill

Courses
9th PE Course 1
PE Course 2
Basketball
Athletic/Weight Training/Fitness
Weight Training
Adaptive P.E.
 
 

Science Card IconScienceTop of Page

Teachers
Marco Alatorre
Tim Arnett
Janice Berry
Amanda Gilbert
Susan Hanifl
Jill Hardy
Erik Johnson
Anna Mifsud
Amy Ramirez
Katie Shoff, Department Chair


Courses
Ag Phys Science
Physical/Earth Science 
Biology 
AP Biology
CP Chemistry  
Honors Chemistry  
AP Chemistry  
CP Physics  
AP Physics
Intgrated Ag Biology

Social_Science Card IconSocial ScienceTop of Page

Conor Russell


Courses
Modern World Hist 
CP Intro to Social Science
CP Personal Growth
Economics 
U S History 
American Government 
Student Government
AP Psychology
High School Leadership Academy

Special_Education Card IconSpecial EducationTop of Page

Teachers
Leanna Clayburn
Chris Fort, Department Chair
Kathy George
Tyler Grady
Tom Olson
Rebecca River
Geroge Robinson
Mike Worley
 

Courses
English 9a
English 10a
English 11a
English 12a
 
English 9b
English 10b
English 11b
English 12b
 
Math 9a
Math 10a
Math 11a
 
Math 9b
Math 10b
Math 11b
 
Social Studies 9a
Social Studies 10a
Social Studies 11a
Social Studies 12a
 
Social Studies 9b
Social Studies 10b
Social Studies 11b
Social Studies 12b
 
Science 1b
Science 2b